Accident Advice Helpline
Compensation in association with
Accident Advice Helpline
Mirror Personal Injury/privacy-policy

privacy-policy

We will refer to this website, www.accidentadvicehelpline.co.uk as “our website” in this policy.

Accident Advice Helpline (or AAH) is a trading style of Slater and Gordon UK Limited and sits within the Slater and Gordon Group of companies. Accident Advice Helpline takes privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains the type of information we collect, how we use it and how to correct or modify it.

By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your personal data and/or information in accordance with this policy. Further information about this is available on request.

Your personal information: How we collect it and why

In the course of visiting our website we may ask you to provide personal details such as your name, contact telephone number and information relating to a potential accident claim.

Your personal information will be used to fulfil a request that you make when disclosing your personal details.

If you no longer wish to receive information or email updates, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email received by you from us or notify us of this by contacting our digital team at customerservices@aagplc.com

Disclosure to third parties

Your information will not be passed on or sold to any other third parties without your expressed permission.

How long we’ll keep the personal information

We will retain the information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the use for which we have collected it.

Security

Information is transmitted over a secure link, using a minimum of 128 bit encryption. Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

IP addresses

Our website stores information about web visitors for statistical purposes. Information will include your IP address, page views, page request results and browser information. This information is used for statistical purposes and may only be disclosed to authorised official third parties (such as the police) upon request.

Accessing and updating your information

If you think we have incorrect information, or you would like a copy of the information we hold then you may request a copy by making a request to:


Governing law

This website and your use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. In accessing this website you agree that any dispute about its use will be determined only by the courts of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights.

We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

Supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted as follows:


Other websites

Sometimes other websites may collect information from you that subsequently may be passed on to Accident Advice Helpline. Please ensure that you have read and agreed to the terms of that website’s Privacy Policy prior to submission of your information. Accident Advice Helpline bears no responsibility for the operation, content and policies of other websites.

Find out how much you could claim...
Freephone

Freephone

0800 740 8782

Mobile

Mobile Friendly

0333 012 7002

Text

Text "Mirror" to

84010

03330 numbers are charged at the same rate as 01 & 02 - Texts will be charged at your standard network rate.

30 SECOND CALCULATOR

HOW MUCH?

Find out in 30 seconds how much YOU could claim...

  • Please tell us where you were injured
  • Please enter your full name
  • Please enter a valid name
  • Please enter your telephone number
  • Please enter a valid telephone number
I have read the Privacy Policy and accept the processing of my personal data.*
Please tick the box indicating you have read the Privacy Policy and accept the processing of your personal data.

*Required

Find out how much you could claim...
Freephone

Freephone

0800 740 8782

Mobile

Mobile Friendly, Call

0333 012 7002

Text

Text "Mirror" to

84010

03330 numbers are charged at the same rate as 01 & 02 - Texts will be charged at your standard network rate.


ESTHER RANTZEN

Esther Rantzen
Consumer Champion

Esther Rantzen

"If you call Accident Advice Helpline, I promise you will receive free advice, that no money is required to make a claim & No Win-No Fee** means exactly that."

Claim Now
TESTIMONIALS
  • Road Accident
    Richard claimed

    £3,500

    "Don’t sit back - go for
    it - it proves it works.
    I received £3500"

    READ MORE »
  • Bicycle Accident
    Javier claimed

    £6,500

    "It was a very quick
    and easy process ...
    I received £6500"

    READ MORE »
  • Work Accident
    Ann claimed

    £6,500

    "I found their approach
    very genuine:
    I received £6,500"

    READ MORE »
  • Road Accident
    Tina claimed

    £3,800

    "Accident Advice Helpline
    were really brilliant ...
    My claim was £3800"

    READ MORE »
Left Menu Icon